Madre Healthcare offers comprehensive look after several Orthopaedic afflictions including knee, hip, and joint problems. We are dubbed because the top orthopaedic Hospital in India and are equipped with a good array of specialties starting from medicine , Paediatric orthopaedic services, arthritis Diagnosis to Treatment and Pain Management. We specialise in providing the very best level of patient care with professional expertise for early mobilization and have taken orthopedic Treatment to an altogether different level.

We perform procedures like Computer Assisted Joint Replacement Surgery, Arthroscopic Surgery, Traumatic Orthopaedic Surgery, Hand, Shoulder & Elbow Surgery, Spine Surgery, Articular Surface Replacement Hip Surgery, Foot & Ankle Surgery, Total Knee & Hip Replacement Surgery among several others.

Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Treatment

Orthopedic  treatment involves a wide variety of surgical and non surgical treatments that are mainly associated with bones and joints of different parts of the body.  Orthopedic surgery involves several surgical and non surgical procedures that are performed by specialised surgeons which help in correcting damage bones and joints  or a degenerative diseases that affects joints. Orthopedic problems includes pain and discomfort with movement and treats certain nervous system disorders related to spine surgery or disorders. It can affect anyone and anytime in any age group.

Orthopedic surgery  can correct the skeleton related problems , joint replacement surgical procedure and replacement and repair of damaged and degenerative joints. 

There are some common types of orthopedic surgery. These are as follows:

    1. Total Joint Replacement– It is done to relief the patient from severe pain in joints who are diagonised with severe arthritis. A metal or plastic artificial surface is used to help the normal functioning of the joint. It relives the patient from discomfort and pain.
    2. Total shoulder Replacement– It helps the patients by relieving them from the painful conditions of the shoulder joints and discomfort associated with it. An artificial implant made up of metal or plastic is used to replace the affected part of shoulder bone and cartilage. It improves the movement capacity of the shoulder joints reducing pain.
    3. Total hip replacement– It is done to relive pain and allow easy movement.  Metal or ceramic type of implant is used for total hip replacement which allows the prosthetic ball and the socket to move easy. It provides relief from painful conditions and create normal movement of the joints.
    4. Spine Surgery– It is done to relief the patient from the painful conditions of the back and will help in increasing fitness and increasing productivity. It also help patients to reduce the severe  back pain that affects their routine life. Spinal fusion surgery is the most common type of spine surgery performed today that relives spine injuries or deformities.
    5. Total knee replacement– It is performed in conditions where the knee joint is badly damaged and cannot be treated with medications and other alternative treatments. It is done for patients suffering from severe arthritis or rheumatism.  An artificial implant made up of metal or plastic is used to replace the diseased/ damaged knee joint.

 

  • ACL Repair Surgery-Anterior Cruciate Ligament offers stability to the knee joint. It is performed when ligament is damaged due to injury or in case where a knee is twisted in a long way the ligament gets torn. The patient’s own tissue or the tissue taken from a donor is used to create a new ACL to remove the damaged ligament. A screw is used to attach to the bone that holds it in place. In this process, a new tissue is created inside the joint that help create better movement.

 

Orthopaedics – Joint ReplacementDays in HospitalProcedure Cost (Starting Price in USD)Procedure Cost (Starting Price in INR)
Total Knee Replacement
TKR (Unilateral) – PFC Sigma Implant75377322620
TKR (Unilateral) – Hi-Flex Implant75566333960
TKR (Unilateral) – Uni-Knee55121307260
TKR (Bilateral) – PFC Sigma Implant99236554160
TKR (Bilateral) – RPF99616576960
Total Hip Replacement / Resurfacing
THR (Unilateral) – Routine 174741284460
THR (Unilateral) – Routine 275405324300
THR (Unilateral) – ASR76600396000
THR (Unilateral) – Unipolar ASR76790407400
THR (Unilateral) – Proxima77150429000
THR (Bilateral) – Routine 197966477960
THR (Bilateral) – Routine 299293557580
THR (Bilateral) – ASR911683700980
THR (Bilateral) – Unipolar ASR912062723720
THR (Bilateral) – Proxima912783766980
Ankle Replacement Surgery57000420000
Elbow Replacement Surgery57000420000
Total Hand Surgery53500210000
Ankle ReplacementDepends upon the treatment309001854000
Shoulder Replacement
Single (Including Implant)78200492000
Double (Including Implant)1415,000900000
Arthroscopic
MeniscectomyDepends upon the treatment7560453600
Shaving of cartilageDepends upon the treatment8400504000
Ligament Reconstruction – ACL, PCLDepends upon the treatment189001134000
Ankle ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9000540000
Knee ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Elbow ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Shoulder ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Hip ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Tendon RepairDepends upon the treatment9000540000

The arthroscope that allows the orthopedist to seem inside a joint and ,therefore profited orthopedic patients from technological advances likr joint replacement.But private interview and physical examination are followed before this process. This is again followed by diagnostic tests like blood tests, X-rays, or other tests.

Your treatment may include medical counseling, medications, casts, splints, and therapies like exercise, or surgery. For many orthopedic diseases and injuries, there’s quite one sort of treatment. Your orthopedist will discuss the treatment options with you and assist you select the simplest treatment decide to enable you to measure a lively and functional life.

Request Appointment for Orthopaedic Treatment

    Patient's name*
    Phone Number*
    Passport Number
    Full Address*

    Gender*

    MedicalConcerns/Questions
    Upload Medical Records

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Orthopaedic Treatment in India

    Most orthopaedic injuries and conditions are treated without surgery, using a range of treatments that include activity modification, physical therapy and medications. Surgery is an option for certain orthopaedic problems and often for those conditions that do not alleviate symptoms.

    The most common orthopaedic surgeries are:

    • Arthroscopic surgery of the knee, shoulder, elbow, wrist, hip and ankle
    • Joint replacement surgery, during which an arthritic or damaged joint is removed and replaced with an artificial joint
    • Repair of soft tissue injuries, such as torn tendons or ligaments

    Arthroscopic surgery may be a minimally invasive procedure during which the surgeon uses a high-definition, fiber optic camera that’s about the diameter of a pencil to perform surgery through small incisions. Arthroscopy is additionally wont to diagnose and treat virtually all joint problems, including those of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, hip, knee and ankle. The visualization that arthroscopy makes possible allows your surgeon to treat many conditions within the least invasive manner possible.

    Because arthroscopic surgery is performed through small incisions, injury to soft tissues is avoided, which ends up in quicker and fewer painful recovery times. Most patients head home an equivalent day they need surgery.

    The primary goals of joint replacement surgery are to revive mobility and to alleviate pain. Good evidence-based medicine data reveals that a typical total hip or knee replacement lasts a minimum of 20 years in about 80 percent of patients, which lets patients enjoy their favorite activities without pain. Joint replacement care at Sibley may be a truly comprehensive experience; it encompasses the whole process from evaluation through rehabilitation. Care at Sibley includes diagnostic imaging, patient education, surgery and both inpatient and outpatient physiotherapy . Sibley also features a skilled nursing facility, The Renaissance, for inpatient rehabilitation, which may be wont to assure that any postsurgery issues are completely addressed.

    Healing times depend largely on the patient’s overall health, body type and lifestyle. With proper care, rest and therapy, patients heal sufficiently to return to most activities of daily living within several weeks of their procedure. The duration of hospitalization ranges from two days for a shoulder replacement to three to five days following a knee or hip replacement.

    Probably, though it depends upon a number of factors that require coordination with your surgeon. Most patients are able to resume athletic activity at a recreational level, enjoying the benefits of exercise and recreation without pain or limitations.

    There’s no one-size-fits-all answer for deciding when to have surgery. Your orthopedic surgeon or other doctors will help you determine when surgery is the most appropriate next step. Key considerations include whether you’re in pain, if you’re experiencing instability or decreased mobility, and whether the injury or condition is affecting your quality of life.

    With just about any orthopedic surgical procedure, including joint replacement surgery and revision surgery (replacing a worn-out artificial joint from a previous surgery), you’ll have some pain and swelling. Your doctor and clinical team will work with you to effectively manage your pain and ensure you’re healing as expected.

    Advances in medical technologies — including the prosthetic materials used in total and partial hip, knee, elbow and shoulder joints — continue to increase the life expectancy of artificial joints. Generally addressing, today’s prosthetic devices can last upwards of 15-20 years. Factors that can affect the durability of prosthetics add your activity level, overall health, weight and whether you have arthritis.

    Like human bone, the prosthetic devices used in joint replacement surgery can become injured or simply wear out. If you’ve previously had partial or total joint replacement surgery but need to have the joint operated on again, it’s considered revision surgery.

    Best Orthopaedic Surgeons in India

    Dr. Vikash Kapoor

    Enquire Now

    Dr. Anirban Chatterjee

    Enquire Now

    Dr. Shumayou Dutta

    Enquire Now

    Dr. Saumitra Misra

    Enquire Now

    Top Surgeons for Laparoscopic Gallbladder Surgery for Gallstones

    [/vc_column]
    Dr. Ramesh Agarwalla Director,Consultant Fortis Hospital Anandapur, Kolkata | Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute, Kolkata General And Laparoscopic Surgery

    Dr. R Agarwalla

    MBBS, MS(General Surgery), FRCS(RCS,Edin).
    Director, General And Laparoscopic Surgery Consultant
    Fortis Hospital Anandapur, Kolkata | Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute, Kolkata

    Doctor Available Now At Fortis Hospital India

    Book Appointment

    Dr. Biswarup Bose Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute, Kolkata General And Laparoscopic Surgery | Laparoscopic, Gastro Intestinal, Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery

    Dr. Biswarup Bose

    MBBS, MS, FMAS, General And Laparoscopic Surgery | Laparoscopic, Gastro Intestinal, Bariatric & Metabolic Surgery
    Fortis Hospital, Anandapur, Kolkata | Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute, Kolkata

    Doctor Available Now At Fortis Hospital India

    Book Appointment

    Prof. Dr. V Baskaran MS, PhD, FACS, FICS, FIAGES Director, HOD Of Gastroentrologist- MIOT International Hospital

    Dr. V Baskaran

    MS, PhD, FACS, FICS, FIAGES
    Director, HOD Of Gastroenterologist and Laparoscopic Surgeon, Transesophageal Echocardiography- TEE, Hemorrhoidectomy, Whipple Surgery ,
    MIOT International Hospital | MIOT International Chennai

    MIOT International Hospital for Surgery in India

    Book Appointment

    Dr. Asish Shah- Aster RV Hospital

    Dr. Ashish Shah

     MBBS, MD, FRCS, DNB
    Lead Consultant- Laparoscopic Surgeon, GI, Bariatric & Robotic Surgery
    Aster RV Hospital| Aster RV Hospital, Bangalore 

    Aster Rv and CMI Hospital in India for Surgery operations in India

    Book Appointment

    Dr. Raghunath K J

    Dr. Raghunath K J

    MBBS, FRCS, MS, MS FRCS
    Head Consultant, Doctor, Laparoscopic Surgeon, Laparoscopy Specialist,
    Apollo Chennai Hospital | Apollo Hospital, Greams Road, Chennai

    Apollo Gleneagles Hospital for Dr. Shantanu Panja - Best ENT Specialist Doctor in Kolkata

    Book Appointment

    Dr. Manoj Jain- Kokilaben Hospital

    Dr. Manoj Jain

    MS, DNB, MNAMS, MRCS, FMAS, FIAGES, FALS(Bariatric)
    CONSULTANT, GENERAL SURGERY (GASTROINTESTINAL, LAPAROSCOPIC, BARIATRIC, METABOLIC AND ROBOTIC SURGEON)
    Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and Medical Reseach institute| Kokilaben Hospital, Mumbai

    Doctor Available Now At Fortis Hospital India

    Book Appointment

    Dr Abhijit Chatterjee - FRCS- General surgery - Peerless Hospital

    Dr. Abhijit Chatterjee

    MBBS,FRCS
    Endoscopic Surgery,Laparoscopic Surgery General Surgery
    Peerless Hospital & B.K. Roy Research Center | Peerless Hospital, Kolkata

    Doctor Available Now At Fortis Hospital India

    Book Appointment

    Dr. P P Nayar-KIMS Hospital

    Dr. P P Nayar

    MBBS, Hons. Senior. Consultant
    General & Minimally Invasive Surgery, Laparoscopy Surgeon
    KIMS Hospital | KIMS Hospital, Hyderabad

    MIOT International Hospital for Surgery in India

    Book Appointment

    Kamlesh Khandelwal-Wockhardt Hospital

    Dr. Kamlesh Khandelwal

    MBBS, MS, Consultant, Director
    General Surgery, Fellowship – Minimally Invasive Surgery, Laparoscopic Surgery
    Wockhardt Hospital | Wockhardt Hospital, Mumbai

    Aster Rv and CMI Hospital in India for Surgery operations in India

    Book Appointment

    Dr. Vishwas Sharma

    MBBS, MS (SURGERY),
    Trauma & Emergency Surgery, Laparoscopic Surgery, General Surgery
    MAX Super Specialty Hospital | MAX Super Specialty Hospital, Shalimar Bagh 

    Apollo Gleneagles Hospital for Dr. Shantanu Panja - Best ENT Specialist Doctor in Kolkata

    Book Appointment